MenuMenu Image

Alumni Hall of Fame

The University of Kentucky Law Alumni Association Hall of Fame was established to acknowledge graduates and former faculty of the College whose extraordinary professional success and contributions, profound positive influence on the College of Law, and high degree of character and integrity are recognized by their peers.

Inclusion in the Hall of Fame is hte highest honor bestowed by the College of Law. 

Click here to access the Alumni Hall of Fame Criteria

 

Members of the Hall of Fame include:

2017

Sarah Howard Jenkins

- Class of 1982

Taft A. McKinstry

- Class of 1972

Robert L. Walker

- Class of 1975

2016

Steven Lynn Beshear

- Class of 1968

John G. McNeill

- Class of 1982

Marcia Milby Ridings

- Class of 1976

2015

Carolyn S. Bratt

- Professor Emeritus

John M. Famularo

- Class of 1971

John G. Heyburn II*

- Class of 1976

2014

Albert B. Chandler

- Class of 1986

W. David Denton

- Class of 1969

William R. Garmer

- Class of 1975

2013

James Park, Jr.

- Class of 1958

Natalie S. Wilson

- Class of 1968

2012

Marie A. Cull

- Class of 1979

William H. Cull

- Class of 1977

William H. Fortune

- Class of 1964

William E. Johnson

- Class of 1957

2011

Joe Bill Campbell

- Class of 1968

Robert E. Harding, Jr.

- Class of 1957

John T. McGarvey

- Class of 1973

2010

Julia H. Adams

- Class of 1978

Joseph W. Craft III

- Class of 1976

William M. Lear, Jr.

- Class of 1975

2009

Marilyn S. Daniel

- Class of 1977

Harry B. Miller, Jr.

- Class of 1948

2008

John Y. Brown, Jr.

- Class of 1960

Jane E. Graham

- Class of 1976

2007

Karen K. Caldwell

- Class of 1980

Roger L. Crittenden

- Class of 1975

Richard W. Spears

- Class of 1961

2006

Pierce W. Hamblin

- Class of 1977

G. Chad Perry III

- Class of 1951

Julia Kurtz Tackett

- Class of 1971

2005

Uhel O. Barrickman

- Class of 1947

James E. Keller

- Class of 1966

Carroll M. Redford, Jr.

- Class of 1959

2004

C. Edward Glasscock

- Class of 1969

Vic Hellard, Jr.

- Class of 1968

William T. Robinson III

- Class of 1971

Paul C. Van Booven

- Class of 1976

2003

Charles E. English

- Class of 1960

Willburt D Ham

- Professor Emeritus

Joe Savage

- Class of 1964

2002

Charles S. Cassis

- Class of 1963

Robert M. Duncan

- Class of 1974

Bernard T. Moynahan, Jr.

- Class of 1938

2001

William S. Cooper

- Class of 1970

William E. Davis

- Class of 1972

James E. Rogers

- Class of 1974

Frederick W. Whiteside, Jr.

- Professor Emeritus

2000

Stephen Bright

- Class of 1974

Harry Caudill

- Class of 1948

James Chenault

- Class of 1948

1999

John Y. Brown, Sr.

- Class of 1926

Robert F. Houlihan

- Class of 1941

Janet Stumbo

- Class of 1980

1998

Edward H. Johnstone, Jr.

- Class of 1949

Joe Lee

- Class of 1955

Peter Perlman

- Class of 1962

1997

Edward T. Ned Breathitt

- Class of 1950

Albert B. Happy Chandler

- Class of 1924

Ollen Hinnant

- Class of 1955

Laramie L. Leatherman

- Class of 1953

Paul Oberst

- Class of 1939

1996

Wendell Cherry

- Class of 1959

Jennifer B. Coffman

- Class of 1978

Bert T. Combs

- Class of 1937

Robert G. Lawson

- Class of 1963

William L. Matthews

- Class of 1941

Robert F. Stephens

- Class of 1951